2021 MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION
Founded by request of the Tanzanian Govenment
The primary purpose of TAHOA is to represent the tourist hunting companies that operate in Tanzania and act on their behalf and in the best interest of the sustainable management and utilization of Tanzania’s natural wildlife resources.
TAHOA is committed to ensuring and promoting ethical conduct by its members and by doing so they aim to preserve the wildlife and its natural habitat and secure the industry for current and future generations.
The association insists that its members provide the highest standard of professional service to international hunting guests, expecting them to hunt strictly in accordance with the Wildlife Conservation Act 2009 and its regulations and also, the ethical principles as required by TAHOA’s Code of conduct. Members are expected to act responsibly towards nature, wildlife and local communities.
Common savanna species cover most of the drier inland areas— amounting to about one-third of the country—between altitudes of 300 and 1,200 m (1,000 and 4,000 ft). Two main types of closed-forest trees—low-level hardwoods and mountain softwoods—are found in high-rainfall areas on the main mountain masses and in parts of the Lake Victoria Basin. Wooded grasslands are widely scattered throughout the country.
The drier central areas include bush lands and thickets.
Tanzania has a varied geography, including deep and large freshwater and salt lakes, many national parks, and Africa's highest point, Mount Kilimanjaro (5,895 m or 19,341 ft).
Northeast Tanzania is mountainous and includes Mount Meru, an active volcano, Mount Kilimanjaro, a dormant volcano, and the Usambara and Pare mountain ranges. Kilimanjaro attracts thousands of tourists each year.
West of those mountains is the Gregory Rift, which is the eastern arm of the Great Rift Valley.
Tanzania contains some 20 percent of the species of Africa’s large mammal population, found across its reserves, conservation areas, marine parks, and 17 national parks, spread over an area of more than 42,000 square kilometers (16,000 sq mi) and forming approximately 38 percent of the country's territory.